About

The goal of this event is to connect different communities around 'Higher representation theory' in the broad sense (tensor categories and module categories, 2-categories, categorification, …)

The first two days (Monday-Tuesday) of the event is a “school” consisting of 3 mini-courses that will introduce young participants and other interested researchers to the topics of the conference. During these days we also plan a poster session and short talks, to allow young researchers to communicate their results.

The next three days (Wednesday-Thursday-Friday) of the event is a conference, with lectures of the invited speakers in the morning and contributed talks in the afternoon.

You can download the poster here.

Announcement

Some of you might have been contacted (by phone) by a person or company offering to book a room for the conference. This is a fraud, and should be ignored. Any information you receive will happen through the organizers by email, either by our personal email addresses or the conference email aspects18@gmail.com.

 

Speakers

School (Monday-Tuesday)

Mini-courses

  • Steve Lack (Macquarie University, Australia)
  • Grégoire Naisse (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
  • Sergey Neshveyev (University of Oslo, Norway)

Short presentations

  • Sigiswald Barbier
  • Jordan Barnes
  • Daniel Gromada
  • Ruben Henrard
  • Ajinkya Kulkarni 
  • Kursat Sozer
  • Matthias Valvekens
  • Tim Weelinck

Poster session

  • Christos Aravanis
  • Mutsuhisa Ban 
  • Bjorn Gohla
  • Julien Korinman
  • Ashis Mandal
  • Tomasz Maszczyk
  • Joanna Meinel
  • Francois Renaud
  • Paolo Saracco
  • Cristian Vay

 

Conference (Wednesday-Thursday-Friday)

Invited speakers

  • Marcelo Aguiar (Cornell University, US)
  • Huanchen Bao (University of Maryland, US)
  • David Jordan (University of Edinburgh, UK)
  • Volodymyr Mazorchuk (Uppsala University, Sweden)
  • Dmitri Nikshych (University of New Hampshire, US)
  • Raphael Rouquier (UCLA, US)
  • Catharina Stroppel (University of Bonn, Germany)
  • Daniel Tubbenhauer (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
  • Ben Webster (University of Waterloo, Canada)

Contributed talks

  • Ana Agore
  • Andrea Appel
  • Alessandro Ardizzoni
  • Sebastian Burciu
  • Felipe Castro
  • Laiachi EL Kaoutit
  • Geoffrey Janssens
  • Andrey Mudrov
  • Peter Schauenburg
  • Gregor  Schaumann
  • Leonid Vainerman
  • Adam-Christiaan van Roosmalen
  • Paul Wedrich
  • Arik Wilbert
  • Pablo Zadunaisky
  • Mitsuru Wilson

Schedule

The event will start on Monday morning (around 9am) and will end on Friday afternoon (around 16:00). The first two days consist of a “school" with 3 minicourses and poster session, the next three days consist of conference.

On Thursday evening, there will be a conference dinner. 

A detailed schedule will be available later.


09:00 to 09:30

Welcome and Coffee


9:30 to 10:30

Neshveyev I


10:30 to 10:45

Break


10:45 to 11:45

Lack I


11:45 to 12:00

Break


12:00 to 13:00

Naisse I


13:00 to 14:15

Lunch


14:15 to 14:30

PhD talk I


14:30 to 14:45

PhD talk II


14:45 to 15:00

Break


15:00 to 16:00

Neshveyev II


16:00 to 16:15

Break


16:15 to 17:15

Lack II


9:30 to 10:30

Naisse II


10:30 to 10:45

Break


10:45 to 11:45

Neshveyev III


11:45 to 12:00

Break


12:00 to 12:15

PhD Talk III


12:15 to 12:30

PhD Talk IV


12:30 to 12:45

PhD talk V


12:45 to 13:00

PhD Talk VI


13:00 to 14:15

Lunch


14:15 to 14:30

PhD Talk VII


14:30 to 14:45

PhD Talk VIII


14:45 to 15:00

Break


16:15 to 17:15

Naisse III


17:15 to 19:00

Postersessions and drinks


9:30 to 10:30

Mazorchuk


10:30 to 10:45

Break


10:45 to 11:45

Stroppel


11:45 to 12:00

Break


12:00 to 13:00

Aguiar


13:00 to 14:15

Lunch


14:15 to 14:45

Talk 1


14:45 to 15:15

Talk 2


15:15 to 15:45

Talk 3


15:45 to 16:00

Break


16:00 to 16:30

Talk 4


16:30 to 17:00

Talk 5


17:00 to 17:30

Talk


9:30 to 10:30

Webster


10:30 to 10:45

Break


10:45 to 11:45

Nikshych


11:45 to 12:00

Break


12:00 to 13:00

Rouquier


13:00 to 14:15

Lunch


14:15 to 14:45

Talk 6


14:45 to 15:15

Talk 7


15:15 to 15:45

Talk 8


15:45 to 16:00

Break


16:00 to 16:30

Talk 9


16:30 to 17:00

Talk 10


17:00 to 17:30

Talk


19:00

Conference Dinner


9:30 to 10:30

Tubbenhauer


10:30 to 10:45

Break


10:45 to 11:45

Bao


11:45 to 12:00

Break


12:00 to 13:00

Jordan


13:00 to 14:15

Lunch


14:15 to 14:45

Talk 11


14:45 to 15:15

Talk 12


15:15 to 15:30

Break


15:30 to 16:00

Talk 13


16:00 to 16:30

Talk 14

Participants

The list of participants will be updated regularly and can be found here.

Registration

Registration is now closed.

Venue

The school and conference will take place in the U-residence building at the VUB, campus Etterbeek, Brussels.

U-residence
Generaal Jacqueslaan 271
1050 Brussels 

How to get to the conference venue:

From the airport, one can take the airport train to Brussels Central. Once at Brussels central, the conference building is easily reachable as follows:

  • One can take a metro (number 1, direction Stokkel) until the stop “Montgomery”, and from there take catch a tram (tram 25 direction Boondael or tram 7 direction Vanderkinderen) until the stop “VUB”, which is right across from the conference venue.
  • Alternatively, one can take a metro (number 5, direcion Herrmann-Debroux) until “Petillon (which is somewhat closer to the U-residence where we have the conference)” or “Delta (which brings you already directly to the ULB/VUB campus, but at an opposite corner then the U-residence, so from there the walk is a little longer, but still less than 10 minutes)”
  • One can take a bus (number 71) to the ULB/VUB campus (take exit “Fraiteur”, not exit “ULB”, the last one is the campus of another University)
  • One can take any train to the station “Etterbeek”, which is 5 minutes from the VUB campus where the U-residence is located.

Each of these options have a very frequent operation (about every 5 to 10 minutes). Including walking and waiting for connection, you should count on 30 minutes travel between Brussels central and the campus. For schedules of busses, metro and train, an easy option is to consult Google maps.

Tickets for metro/tram/bus can be purchased at the train station or online. You can buy either individual tickets (at 2€10/ticket), or get a “MOBIB card” (at 5€) and a 10 journeys ticket (at 14 €). For more information, you can visit the website of stib/mivb, see https://www.stib-mivb.be/abon_tickets.html?l=en.

Hotels in Brussels: 

As there are very few hotels close to the campus unfortunately, it is better to stay at a hotel in a more central part of Brussels. For invited speakers, hotel arrangements have been made at the ibis Brussels off Grand Place Hotel. For contributed speakers and all other participants, hotel arrangements have to be made yourselves.

Sponsors